HomeHome SitemapSitemap Contact usContacts

Canadian Immigration

Canada's immigration program is based on non-discriminatory principles. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is the government body that assesses foreign nationals. Foreigners are never discriminated on the basis of race, national or ethnic origin, colors, religion or sex. The immigration program is universal. CIC takes in applicants from around the world and assess their ability to adapt to Canadian life.

The CIC works on three basic objectives namely, reuniting families, contributing to economic development and protecting refugees. Based on this, applicants can be admitted to Canada as permanent residents under three corresponding categories - Family Class, Economic Class or Refugee Class. The Canadian government grants permanent resident visas to members of the Family Class and the Economic Class.

A person who applies for an immigrant visa is assessed using a point system. An applicant is assessed under the federal skilled worker class based on various factors. The result will indicate whether there is a strong likelihood that the applicant and dependents will successfully establish themselves in Canada. Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class should possess employment skills. They must also have relevant experience. Applicants with government approved job offers in Canada are preferred. Canada also allows immigration under the Business Immigration program, under three sub-categories namely, Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed. The exception to these rules is Quebec, as their government sees to its own immigration.

Yet another class in the Canadian immigration program is the federal family class. This class promotes the reunion of Canadian citizens and permanent residents with their relatives in Canada. These relatives may include a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner who is 16 years of age or older and an unmarried dependent child under the age of 22. They may also include a parent or grandparent, and a brother, sister, nephew, niece, grandchild who is an orphan, unmarried and under 18 years of age or any other relative. The sponsor however should have none of the above relatives or family members in Canada or abroad.

Source: www.coolimmigration.com