HomeHome SitemapSitemap Contact usContacts

Find Us Immigration Attorney » Canadian Immigration To Us

Canadian Immigration Alternatives

Every year, Canada welcomes thousands of new permanent residents from all over the world to start a new life. This fact represents an excellent opportunity but it is also a great challenge that requires effort and dedication in order to achieve the objective of immigrating successfully. Canada offers a number of options to immigrate in order to apply for permanent residence status. Let me explain briefly the most important alternatives.

The different options to immigrate to Canada are:

a) Skilled Worker Class Immigration.

In order to fill employee shortages, Canada constantly needs skilled persons from diverse backgrounds. To immigrate under this scheme, the applicant should have education, work experience, knowledge of the official languages in Canada (English and/or French), and other relevant factors. Applicants with substantial work experience and academic qualifications are far more likely to immigrate under the Skilled Worker scheme.

b) Business Class Immigration

This scheme seeks to promote economic development in Canada by attracting successful business people. Business immigrants considered for this category are mainly people that are able to invest in, or start businesses in Canada . This program seeks to attract people experienced in business to Canada in order to support the development of the economy. The Canadian government encourages prospective business immigrants to invest in the country. As a result, foreign business people often find Canada to be an excellent place to invest capital. Business immigrants represent approximately 10% of total immigrants.

There are three classes under this category:

Investors - The program seeks to attract capital and persons with business experience to Canada . Investors must make a prescribed investment of CDN $400,000, which is placed with the Receiver General of Canada .

Self Employed persons - The program seeks persons that have the intention and ability to create their own employment in order to contribute to the cultural or athletic life of Canada. Self Employed persons must have relevant experience in cultural activities, athletics or farm management. They must have the intention and ability to establish a business and create their own employment.

Entrepreneurs - The program seeks to attract persons with business experience that will own and actively manage a business or businesses in Canada. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate a minimum net worth of CDN $300,000 and business experience. They are subject to conditions upon arrival.

In my next article, I will discuss the other immigration options.

Source: www.coolimmigration.com